| |
Ingredients
Sandalwood Essential Oil (Santalum album)
100% Pure and Unadulterated
Certified Kosher and Parve
Synonyms
East Indian Sandalwood Oil, White Sandalwood Oil, Yellow Sandalwood Oil, Sanders-wood Oil, Santal Oil, White Saunders Oil, Yellow Sanders Oil , Mysore Sandalwood Oil
Family
Santalaceae
Part Used
Wood
Method of Extraction
Steam distillation
Note
Base
Dosage Forms
Pure-Li Natural Sandalwood Oil is certified Kosher and Parve, and is packaged in convenient 10ml amber glass bottles with dropper caps to control dispensing
Actions
antidepressant, antiphlogistic, urinary antiseptic, pulmonary antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, insecticidal, sedative, tonic
Internal Indications
urinary tract infections, gonorrhea, cystitis, colibacillosis, impotence, chronic bronchitis
External Indications
impotence, frigidity, dry skin, chapped skin
Aromatheraputic Indications
impotence, frigidity
Aromatheraputic Actions
calming, grounding, relaxing, centering, exotic, sensual
Contraindications
None known
Therapeutic Indications
Sandalwood is a small evergreen that grows up to 9 meters tall. It has a brown gray trunk and smooth slender branches. The leaves are leathery and it produces small pinky purple flowers. The aroma is woody, sweet and exotic and lingering. In order for the
tree to be able to produce the oil it must be over 30 years old. It is native to tropical Asia particularly India, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Indonesia and Taiwan. India is the main producer of the oil.
Traditionally, this is one of the oldest known perfume ingredients with 4000 years of use. It is traditional incense and is also a used as a cosmetic, perfume and embalming material all over the East. It is a popular
building material for temples. In Chinese medicine it is used to treat stomach aches, vomiting, and skin complaints. In Ayurvedic tradition it is used mainly for urinary and respiratory infections, as well as for acute diarrhea.
Therapeutically it is used for acne, dry cracked and chapped skin, after shave, greasy skin and as a moisturizer. It is also used for bronchitis, catarrh, coughs, laryngitis, and sore throat. It has been helpful in
diarrhea; nausea, depression, insomnia, nervous tension and stress-related conditions.
Commercially, it was used by the pharmaceutical industry as a disinfectant, however, that is no longer. It is used as a fragrance for soaps, detergents, cosmetics, perfumes, after shaves etc. It is used a great deal in
the manufacturing of incense. This is also a flavour ingredient in major food categories including soft and alcoholic drinks.
Storage
Sandalwood oil should be stored in a cool, dry area until it is used. Once opened, refrigeration and tightly closing the cap will prolong its shelf life.
Usage
Cough & Sore Throat: For temporary relief of bronchial cough and sore throats use in a massage oil blend and apply to the throat, chest and back.
Cracked Skin & Dry Skin: Sandalwood makes a soothing, moisturizing skin or facial oil for most skin types, but especially cracked, chapped, itchy or dry skin. Dilute and
apply directly or create a spray.
Shaving Rash: Use a massage oil or spray to ease shaving rash or for an earthy, spiced personal perfume or after shave for both men and women.
Cystitis: For temporary relief of the pain and burning sensation, use as a douche by adding 5 drops Sandalwood to a liter of cool water. If pain or irritation persists for
more than 48 hours, consult a qualified health practitioner. The presence of blood in the urine warrants immediate medical attention.
Blends With
Clove oil, Geranium oil, Lavender oil, Lemon oil, Rosemary oil, Patchouli oil
Complimentary Therapies
Proper nutrition is vital to good health. Drink plenty of water (at least 8 glasses daily) and juice instead of coffee, tea or sodas. Try to avoid synthetic ingredients, highly concentrated in prepared or packaged foods, and take a well-balanced
multivitamin and mineral supplement.
|